Kaunas Hanseatic Days

IMG_0025-990x557

PROGRAMME OF CELEBRATION HANSEATIC DAYS KAUNAS 2016

 

 

20 MAY (FRIDAY)

 

KAUNAS OLD PIER AMPHITHEATRE

4:00 – 4:45 p.m. Kaunas city juniors choirs competition Tau, mano Mamyte (To you, my Mom).

5:00 – 7:00 p.m. Children fashion theatre DEMO.

7:10 – 9:10 p.m. Concert Ant kalnelio jovaras žydėjo (Sycamore was blooming on the hill). Participants: folklore ensembles from Estonia, Great Britain, Latvia and Green Island Republic.

9:20 – 10:30 p.m. Tadas Juodsnukis and group concert Rock Idol.

 

KAUNAS CASTLE STAGE

7:00 – 8:30 p.m. Opening concert Tieskime tiltus (Let’s build bridges). Festive procession and acrobatic performance of planes of Kaunas Aeroclub. Participants: Kaunas City Bigband with the Latvian Samanta Tina, Rūta Ščiogolevaitė, Linas Adomaitis, Rosita Čivilytė, Kotryna Juodzevičiūtė, Sasha Song, Agne Juškėnaitė, Dainius Griesius, Jurgis Brūzga, and Vytenis Kaluškevičius.

10:00 – 11:30 p.m. Etno style project Girių dvasios (Forests’ spirits) with special lights and visualisations installations.

 

KAUNAS TOWN HALL SQUARE

5:50 – 6:30 p.m. Festive procession of junior wind-instruments orchestras of the festival Padūduokim Kaunui (Let’s pipe to Kaunas).

6:30 – 8:00 p.m. Concert of junior wind-instrument orchestras of the festival Padūduokim Kaunui (Let’s pipe to Kaunas).

8:30 – 9:30 p.m. Concert Pink Tribute.

 

COURTYARD OF FACULTY OF ARTS OF VYTAUTAS MAGNUS UNIVERSITY (MUITINĖS G. 7)

 

 

6:00 – 8:00 p.m. VMU Music Academy accordionists’ quintet InDeed.

8:00 – 9:30 p.m. Bridge of experimental music with Rees Archibald.

9:30 – 10:30 p.m. Visual installation Interactive tour in Inter-war Kaunas.

 

21 MAY (SATURDAY)

 

KAUNAS CASTLE INNER COURTYARD

12:00 – 7:00 p.m. Workshops of ancient activities for adults and children and interactive exposition of ancient torturing mechanisms.

 

KAUNAS CASTLE STAGE

1:00 – 1:30 p.m.  Festive opening and Hansa flag hoisting ceremony.

1:30 – 1:45 p.m. Opening of the 9th International knights’ tournament to win the sword of the Lithuanian Army Commander.

1:45 – 2:15 p.m. Ancient music group Ambera.

2:15 – 2:45 p.m. Medieval dance group Festa cortese.

2:45 – 3:00 p.m. Public Medieval execution.

3:00 – 3:30 p.m. Tribal dances club Samai.

3:30 – 4:00 p.m. Medieval music group Lily taler.

4:00 – 4:30 p.m. Jonava Janina Misčiukaitė Art School ancient dance group Fioreti.

4:30 – 4:45 p.m. Public Medieval execution.

4:45 – 5:15 p.m. Ancient music group Ambera.

5:15 – 5:45 p.m. Programme Pilies menėje (In the castle hall) of ancient dance studio Viduramžių pasiuntiniai.

5:45 – 6:15 p.m. Medieval music group Lily taler.

6:15 – 6:45 p.m. Theatricalised dance performance Pabėgimas iš Florencijos, 1348 (Escape from Florence, 1348) of the ancient dance group Festa cortese.

6:45 – 7:15 p.m. Tribal dance club Samai.

7:15 – 7:30 p.m. Finals of the Medieval dishes competition and presentation of the dishes to the audience.

7:30 – 8:00 p.m. Medieval dance group Saltus gladii.

8:00 – 8:30 p.m. Technical break.

8:30 – 9:30 p.m. Medieval music group Lily taler.

9:30 – 10:30 p.m. Cult ancient music group Stary Olsa.

11:30 p.m. – 00:45 a.m. Concert Kings of Leon Tribute.

 

KAUNAS CASTLE ARENA

1:30 – 2:30 p.m. The 9th International knights’ tournament to win the sword of the Lithuanian Army Commander, fights of the 1st subgroup.

2:30 – 3:15 p.m. Tournament of the mounted knights.

3:15 – 4:15 p.m. The 9th International knights’ tournament to win the sword of the Lithuanian Army Commander, fights of the 2nd subgroup.

4:15 – 4:45 p.m. Armouring of the spectators and duels.

4:45 – 5:45 p.m. The 9th International knights’ tournament to win the sword of the Lithuanian Army Commander, fights of the 3rd subgroup.

5:45 – 6:30 p.m. Tournament of the mounted knights.

6:30 – 7:30 p.m. The 9th International knights’ tournament to win the sword of the Lithuanian Army Commander, fights of the 4th subgroup.

7:30 – 8:00 p.m. Competitions with cold steel arms with participation of the audience.

8:00 – 10:30 p.m. Technical break.

10:30 – 11:15 p.m. Theatricalised performance Kauno pilies šturmas (Attack of Kaunas Castle). Presented by Nuova.

11:15 p.m. Festive fireworks.

 

KAUNAS CASTLE ARENA (COURTYARD OF HANDICRAFTS)

12:00 – 7:00 p.m. Village of the ancient handicrafts, Medieval entertainment for visitors, live knights camp, competition of the ancient food preparation, children zone.

 

KAUNAS HOLY TRINITY CHURCH (A. JAKŠTO G. 1)

5:00 – 6:00 p.m. Acoustic concert of the Christian cantos with Angelė Joknytė.

 

KAUNAS OLD PIER AMPHITHEATRE

1:00 – 3:30 p.m. World powerlifting championship 2016.

3:30 – 4:00 p.m. Technical break.

4:00 – 6:30 p.m. Concert Pilnos pievos gėlių raudonų (Meadows full of red flowers). Participants: Lithuanian and foreign folklore ensembles.

6:30 – 7:30 p.m. Technical break.

7:30 – 8:30 p.m. Rock group Abudu.

8:40 – 9:50 p.m. Electronic/rock music group ABII.

10:00 – 11:00 p.m. Group Freaks on floor.

 

VYTAUTAS MAGNUS BRIDGE (ALEKSOTAS)

7:00 p.m. – 01:00 a.m. Festive installation KABOM

 

KAUNAS TOWN HALL SQUARE

4:00 – 6:00 p.m. The 12th republican pupils and students’ rock groups and soloists festival Skersvėjis 2016 (Draught 2016).

6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Technical break.

7:00 – 8:00 p.m. Concert of the Lithuanian laureates of the 15th International singers’ contest Kaunas talent 2015.

8:10 – 9:30 p.m. Jazz group RJQ and Eglė Petrošiūtė.

9:40 – 10:50 p.m. The winner of LNK project The Voice of Lithuania 2015, jazz performer Kotryna Juodzevičiūtė.

 

VILNIAUS STREET, LAISVĖS AVENUE

12:00 – 10:00 p.m. Street music day.

 

THE NEMUNAS AND NERIS CONFLUENCE

9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Campaign of Fishermen association.

1:00 – 3:00 p.m. Performances of the Lithuanian and foreign folklore ensembles.

3:30 – 3:45 p.m. Performance of artistic riding Kiuras.

4:30 – 4:45 Performance of artistic riding Kiuras.

 

THE NEMUNAS AND NERIS CONFLUENCE (SKATEBOARD PARK)

12:00 – 5:00 p.m. Gerumo įvartis 2016 (Goal of kindness 2016).

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Registration of participants.

12:30 – 4:00 p.m. Charitable table football tournament, a funny programme for children by Elfų slėnis and culmination of the event – concert of the group Original Copy.

4:00 p.m. Awards. Drawing of charitable lottery, announcement of table football winner.

You may register teams at the internet website of our partners www.gerumoivartis.lt!

 

COURTYARD OF FACULTY OF ARTS OF VYTAUTAS MAGNUS UNIVERSITY (MUITINĖS G. 7)

 

2:00 – 3:00 p.m. Presentation of audiovisual route in Lithuania Dvasios gidas po senąjį Kauną (Soul guide through Old Kaunas).

3:00 – 5:00 p.m. Bridge Lithuania-Brazil: capoeira, performance of the Brazilian martial arts club.

 

KAUNAS ARCHDIOCESE COURTYARD (ROTUŠĖS A. 21)

 

4:00 – 6:00 p.m. Special broadcast of Radio Maria. Meeting with the priests in the broadcast Klausk drąsiai (Ask freely).

 

SANTAKA PARK, PIER QUAY, KAUNAS CASTLE APPROACHINGS

10:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Handicrafts alley, folk art fair.

 

22 MAY (SUNDAY)

 

KAUNAS CATHEDRAL BASILICA

12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Holy Mass for Kaunas and Kaunas citizens with the group of Christian music Kalvos. Mass is given the archbishop Lionginas Virbalas.

 

KAUNAS CASTLE STAGE

1:30 – 2:00 p.m. Festive procession of wind-instruments orchestras’ festival Padūduokim Kaunui (Let’s pipe to Kaunas).

2:00 – 4:00 p.m. Concert of wind-instruments orchestras’ festival Padūduokim Kaunui (Let’s pipe to Kaunas).

4:15 – 4:45 p.m. Performance of the ancient music group Ambera together with the programme Pilies menėje (In the castle hall) of ancient dance studio Viduramžių pasiuntiniai

4:45 – 5:00 p.m. Public Medieval execution.

5:00 – 5:30 p.m. Medieval dance group Saltus gladii.

5:30 – 6:00 p.m. Medieval music group Lily taler.

6:00 – 7:15 p.m. Closing concert of the Hanseatic days with the group Antikvariniai Kašpirovskio dantys.

7:15 – 7:30 p.m.  Hansa Union flag lowering ceremony.

 

KAUNAS CASTLE ARENA

12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Tournament of the mounted knights.

1:30 – 2:15 p.m. Final fights of the 9th International knights’ tournament to win the sword of the Lithuanian Army Commander.

2:15 – 2:30 p.m. Awards of the 9th International knights’ tournament to win the sword of the Lithuanian Army Commander.

2:30 – 3:30 p.m. Contests with cold steel arms for spectators.

3:30 – 4:00 p.m. Mass knights’ battles.

4:00 – 4:30 p.m. Battles of citizens.

 

KAUNAS CASTLE ARENA

12:00 – 5:00 p.m. Ancient handicrafts village, Medieval entertainment for visitors, live camp of knights, competition of ancient food preparation, zone for children.

KAUNAS OLD PIER AMPHITHEATRE

2:30 – 2:45 p.m. Concert Afrikos būgnai (African drums).

3:00 – 6:00 p.m. Jazz music competition Džiazo tiltai (Jazz bridges).

6:00 – 7:30 p.m. Group Subtilu-Z.

 

KAUNAS TOWN HALL SQUARE

1:00 – 1:45 p.m. Group Šalutinis efektas.

2:00 – 2:45 p.m. Dance studio RED.

3:00 – 5:00 p.m. Folklore concert Tu pucine, tu raudonas.

 

SANTAKOS PARK, PIER QUAY, KAUNAS CASTLE APPROACHES

10:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Handicraft alley, folk art fair.

 

20-22 MAY

VALANČIAUS PUBLIC GARDEN

Alley of Arts and Muses.

 

 

May Kaunas City always remain the symbol of Lithuanian strength. 07/03/98

Former President of Lithuania Valdas Adamkus

Events

Coming soon..